Skip to main content

Table 3 Characteristics of Post-plinian lava flows of Ceboruco´s main edifice

From: Ceboruco hazard map: part I - definition of hazard scenarios based on the eruptive history

Lava FlowRock typeArea (km2)Thickness (m)Maximun length (km)Volume (km3)
DestiladeroTrachy-dacite6.97607.540.42
CopalesTrachy-dacite23.69807.032.11
El cajónTrachy-andesite7.071050.07
Coapan IBasaltic-andesite4.04206.80.08
Coapan IITrachy-andesite10.463012.40.31
El NorteTrachy-andesite9.08404.20.36
CeborucoTrachy-andesite5.34307.80.16
1870Trachy-dacite11.441007.71.14